Sidewinders are carnivores. Sidewinders fed primarily on lizards and slightly less frequently on mammals; birds and snakes were rarely consumed. In spite of their small size, they are still a complete rattlesnake. After I had the male for about six months, I bought a beautiful looking female at a snake convention. Crotalus scutulatus scutulatus and Crotalus cerastes laterorepens hybridized in captivity. The validity of the subspecies of C. cerastes is questioned by CROTHER (2000). I am looking to purchase a pair or two of Crotalus cerastes Sonoran and mojave or other southern Cal subspecies. Sidewinder rattlesnakes (Crotalus cerastes) inhabit the southwest corner of the United States of America, extending as far west as the Mojave Desert in southern California and as far east as the Sonoran Desert in Arizona. The diet of Crotalus cerastes consists primarily of mice, kangaroo rats and lizards. The result was 12 live young and 5 infertile eggs.
The vast majority of C. cerastes consumed single prey items ingested head-first. This gave the animals the chance to select their favourite spot. Allen Press is a trusted partner of scholarly The animals just kept on mating and both stayed on their food. In the following weeks, I observed numerous matings. We relied on stomach contents of museum specimens and literature records to examine ontogenetic (size-related), sexual, seasonal, and geographic variation in the feeding habits of Sidewinders, Crotalus cerastes. Well, that was a hit.
They feed on rodents such as mice and rats, but also lizards, snakes, and birds. The venom is potentially deadly and the only reason that bite accidents normally are not fatal is because of the small quantity of venom that is injected.
It is a nocturnal inhabitant of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico (see Sonoran Desert), where it feeds upon rodents. In March the animals were placed back in the terrarium with the normal heating. Sidewinders, Crotalus cerastes Hallowell 1854, are relatively small-bodied serpents (50–60-cm adult snout–vent length [SVL]; Ernst and Ernst 2003) that inhabit sandy washes, dunes, and ﬂatlands of the warm deserts of southwestern North America (Campbell and Lamar 2004; Fig. Our findings regarding the trophic habits of C. cerastes contribute to our understanding of the ecology of terrestrial, venomous predators. We observed an ontogenetic shift in feeding patterns of adult male C. cerastes because they included more mammals in their diets, compared with juvenile males. The common name sidewinder alludes to its unusual form of locomotion, which is thought to give it traction on windblown desert sand, but this peculiar locomotor specialization is used on any substrate over which the sidewinder can move rapidly. Diet and Feeding Eats mainly lizards when young, and eats increasingly larger prey including small rodents when grown. Dietary studies are important for understanding predator–prey relationships and species interactions because they provide information on the trophic resources available to predators and their potential impact on prey populations. He has bought many young sidewinders in the past and they have all survived. Subscriptions Help, Other Captive Care Articles Klauber (1938) reported female-biased dimorphism of head size in Crotalus cerastes, the only rattlesnake known to show female-biased SSD (Klauber, 1956).
1). The boxes were placed on a heating pad. Life Span. After research there was no cause found. From the end of April on she stayed almost constantly on the heating pad. He has seen that some males, who were kept together for a long time, started to bite each other heavily for no apparent reason. After discussing this with my friend Renae Thijssen, we decided to use the following technique. Our findings regarding the trophic habits of C. cerastes contribute to our understanding of the ecology of terrestrial, venomous predators. (have read the dutch version already :) ). Unknown. Maybe this is the time to mention that according to Renae Thijssen, two males cannot be kept together. Figure 1. This dietary shift likely results from seasonal changes in the activity patterns of C. cerastes, because individuals can be diurnally active during early spring and autumn but are predominantly nocturnal during late spring and summer. All Rights Reserved. The animals were placed in hibernation in November 1998 at a constant temperature of 15° Celsius. The difference between the three subspecies (aside from geographical variations) is primarily their size, with C.c.laterorepens being the largest.
Captive Care of the Russell's Viper. We relied on stomach contents of museum specimens and literature records to examine ontogenetic (size-related), sexual, seasonal, and geographic variation in the feeding habits of Sidewinders, Crotalus cerastes. Great article, very informative and I enjoyed it very much. In the beginning all the animals refused to eat, but after several force-feeding they all took pinkies willingly. Photo by John Bakker (c)2001. Cash paid.