In some extinct species of the Tremarctinae subfamily, this facial structure has been thought to be an adaptation to a largely carnivorous diet, despite the modern spectacled bears' herbivorous dietary preferences.
), honey (made by Apis ssp.
The spectacled bear is restricted to western and northern South America, but a small population occasionally spills over into Panama.
A single Andean bear population on the border of Ecuador and Peru inhabited an extensive range similar to what is occupied by the entire population of brown bears. (2014).
That is, if bears are attracted to areas of high habitat quality that are also high in poaching risk.. The color of their coats can vary from jet black to reddish to dark brown. Although the distinguishing factor of this bear species is its beige or ginger spectacles on the face or upper chest, a few spectacled bears might lack this feature. Overall, its fur is blackish in colour, though bears may vary from jet black to dark brown and to even a reddish hue.
The spectacled bear has the largest zygomatic mandibular muscles relative to its body size and the shortest muzzle of any living bear, slightly surpassing the relative size of the giant panda's (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) morphology here.
In the costumbrist novel "María" by Colombian writer Jorge Isaacs, it was portrayed as an activity for privileged young men in Colombia. As little as 5% of the original habitat in Andean cloud forest remains. Jorgenson, J.P., and Rodriguez, J.S. The main threat to the Andean bears throughout South America is degradation, loss of habitat, and hunting. The cubs are born with their eyes closed and weigh about 300 to 330 g (11 to 12 oz) each. Servheen, C., Herrero, S. and Peyton, B. The root trem- comes from a Greek word meaning "hole;" arctos is the Greek word for "bear."
Fry's interest in the bears led to the follow-up documentary, Stephen Fry and the Spectacled Bears, and he also wrote and published his experiences in Rescuing the Spectacled Bear: A Peruvian Diary. and Guzmania ssp.) The species is found almost entirely in the Andes Mountains.
These bears can live in the Andean deserts and up through the misty cloud forests to the mountain-top paramo grasslands. The bears are found in the Andes Mountains. They usually retreat from the presence of humans, often by climbing trees. Like other bears, mothers are protective of their young and have attacked poachers. Due to fear of loss of stock, bears may be killed on sight.
Before spectacled bear populations became fragmented during the last 500 years, the species had a reputation for being adaptable, as it is found in a wide variety of habitats and altitudes throughout its range, including cloud forests, high-altitude grasslands, dry forests and scrub deserts.  Evidence regarding the objective effectiveness of these programs (like reducing poaching risk, maintaining population viability, and reducing extinction risk) is subject to debate and needs to be further evaluated.
In Andean cloud forests, spectacled bears may be active both during the day and night, but in Peruvian desert are reported to bed down under vegetative cover during the day. The spectacled bear (Tremarctos ornatus), also known as the Andean bear, Andean short-faced bear, or mountain bear and locally as jukumari (Aymara and Quechua), ukumari (Quechua) or ukuku, is the last remaining short-faced bear (subfamily Tremarctinae). They can even range up to the mountain snow line at over 5,000 m (16,000 ft) in elevation. Perhaps the most epidemic problem for the species is extensive logging and farming, which has led to habitat loss for the largely tree-dependent bears.
, Trophy hunting of Andean bear was apparently popular during the 19th century in some rural areas of Latin-America.
The 10 Species Of Wild Cats Of South America. Spectacled bears are mountain dwelling, which has earned them their other name of "Andean bears". Spectacled Bears (Tremarctos ornatus) also known as the ‘Andean Bears’ are distributed in the Northern Andes Mountains including Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and into Chile. Rodriguez, A., Gomez, R., Moreno, A., Cuellar, C., & Lizcano, D. J.
The IUCN classifies it as vulnerable due to the loss of its natural habitat.
, Mating may occur at almost any time of the year, but activity normally peaks in April and June, at the beginning of the wet season and corresponding with the peak of fruit-ripening.
The intensity of poaching can create ecological traps for Andean bears.
The Spectacled Bear is the closest living kin of the short-faced bears of the Middle Pleistocene to Late Pleistocene age.
The species typically has distinctive beige or ginger-coloured markings across its face and upper chest, though not all spectacled bears have "spectacle" markings. Compared to other living bears, this species has a more rounded face with a relatively short and broad snout.
 Generally, the only threat against adult bears is humans. The bears are also hunted for body parts including the head, paws, and internal organs which are valued in traditional medicine and can fetch high prices. The wetter the forests, the more food variety for the bears is available.
Lisi, K. J., Barnes, T. L., & Edwards, M. S. (2013).
, The children's character Paddington Bear is a spectacled bear, famously from "darkest Peru". By Khachina Busolo on May 11 2018 in Environment.
 When food is abundant, such as large corn fields, up to nine individual bears have fed close by each other in a single vicinity. Unfortunately, protected reserves are not big enough to support large populations of these bears. Better to see you with! The mating pair are together for one to two weeks, during which they will copulate multiple times.  They are occasionally accused of killing livestock, especially cattle, and raiding corn fields. All maps, graphics, flags, photos and original descriptions © 2020 worldatlas.com.  The most common foods for these bears include cactus, bromeliads (especially Puya ssp., Tillandsia ssp. This has resulted in a fragmented habitat of the bear to at least 100 patches between northern Peru and Venezuela.
Conservation actions in Venezuela date back to the early 1990s, and have been based mostly on environmental education at several levels and the establishment of protected areas.
Spectacled bears sometimes build nests in trees. The gestation period is 5.5 to 8.5 months. The spectacled bear is restricted to western and northern South America, but a small population occasionally spills over into Panama. Religious or magical beliefs might be motivations for killing Andean bears, especially in places where bears are related to myths of disappearing women or kids, or where bear parts are related to traditional medicine or superstitions.
The spectacled bear, also referred to as the Andean bear or the Andean short-faced bear, is the largest land mammal in South America.
Besides the giant panda, the spectacled bear is perhaps the most herbivorous living bear species. , In 2006 the Spectacled Bear Conservation Society was established in Peru to study and protect the spectacled bear.
 Once up a tree, they may often build a platform, perhaps to aid in concealment, as well as to rest and store food on.
Spectacled bears also enjoy sugarcane and have been known to feed on livestock.
(1989).  In the documentary Paddington Bear: The Early Years, British actor Stephen Fry encounters a spectacled bear called Yogi, which was kept in a small cage by Andean villagers. How Much Of The Amazon Rainforest Is Left?
The species can be found inhabiting the entire Andes Mountains.
, National governments, NGOs and rural communities have made different commitments to conservation of this species along its distribution.
Those Shoes Teacher Guide, Rugby Online, Elder Gods Greek Mythology, Farm Houses For Sale, I'm A Dreamer Remix, Gersh Agency, Alicia Fox Released, Latvia Supernova 2020, Fiji Iguana For Sale, Rockies Mascot, Rw Cephei Distance From Earth, The Giving Tree Activities For Kindergarten, Coach Us, Deranged Movie, Steve Martin Children, Moorkhan Pambu In English, Return To Oz Tik-tok Actor, Kate Moss 90s, Web Server Software, Seattle Weather 30 Day Forecast, Latest News From South East Wales, Angels Of The Universe Full Movie, Eagles Vs Lions History, Batman Forever Robin Suit, Why Is Shrine Pass Closed, Jacksonville University Football Division, Za Darius Smith Dates Joined 2015, Joel Bowden Biography, Usps Tracking Number Breakdown, Usps Tracking Map, Julia Roberts Kids, Warhammer Lizardmen, Kuching, Sarawak, Ellen Grape Character Analysis, Where's Wally? (book), Praise Intro Video,